Captain's Weekend Results

Club Captain James Footitt's Captain's Weekend was hugely successful helped by the very pleasant conditions when just a few days earlier there were signifcant threats of thunder & lightning on both days!

Saturday saw a Best 2 from 4 Stableford competition with 122 players, the Sunday morning Individual Stableford for Members had 71 entries and Sunday afternoon a competition for James' invited guests & members with 48 playing a separate individual Stableford.

The weekend was rounded off with an astounding trick shot show by Dave Edwards, a very long term and good friend of James, who entertained a large crowd of players and guests with an amazing display of shots with long clubs, short clubs, left & right handed clubs, half headed clubs, clubs with a hosepipe for a shaft, regular tee pegs up to 5 foot high pegs, bricks as tee pegs, and a member's expensive watch as a tee peg (or so he thought anyway!).

Thank you to Cris, Lis and their staff for an excellent BBQ for all players and guests on Sunday, to Viv, Lily and other helpers at the Halfway House and of course to Gareth and his team who have prepared and developed our course to give such enjoyment 7 days per week, 365 days per year, to all our members & visitors. Finally, thank you to Club Captain James for setting up the whole weekend's entertainment from the golf right through to the excellent raffle.

Saturday Best 2 from 4 Stableford :-

  • 1st place nett  :  Chris Vose, Dan Cleall, Scott Cartwright, Mike Catlin  93 points
  • 2nd place nett  :  Glyn Staines, Rory Ludbrook, Sam Carter, Harry Stannard  90 points
  • 3rd place nett  :  Darrell Knight, Gavin Green, Josh Green, Phil Davy  89 points

Sunday A.M. Members Individual Stableford :-

  • 1st place nett  :  Jake Gibbons  41 points
  • 2nd place nett  :  Richard Allan  39 points (back 9 c/b)
  • 3rd place nett  :  Jake Creasey  39 points
  • Best gross  :  Rob Forster  32 points
  • Full results can be seen here

Sunday P.M Captain's Guests Stableford :-

  • Guests
    • 1st place nett  :  Simon Richards  37 points
    • 2nd place nett  :  Steve Footitt 36 points
    • 3rd place nett  :  Adam Walton  34 points
  • Members
    • 1st place nett  :  Paul Knapp  40 points
    • 2nd place nett  :  Matt Brewill  37 points
    • 3rd place nett  :  Glyn Staines  36 points (c/b)
    • Best gross  :  Jeff Purdy  32 points
    • Best Lady  :  Avis Griffin  32 points
  • Nearest the pin prizes
    • 3rd  :  Adam Footitt
    • 7th  :  Jane White
    • 12th  :  Martin Harvey
    • 17th  :  Matt Owen