General Club Noticeboard

Showing 7 - 10 of 10 Items (Page 2 of 2)
12

Farmer & Stockbreeder Cup and Extra Medal Results

Challenging autumnal conditions on Sunday for the Farmer & Stockbreeder Cup along with the Extra Medal. The F&S Cup is one of our premier competitions in that you have to qualify to paly in it, it's a pity that only 16 of the 25 qualifiers decided to play those, if I'd been informed about such a high drop out rate I could have added extra players to make up the numbers. 

Glynn Plant & Peter Brewill both earned an Exceptional Score Reduction for their amazing scores in this competition but also other recent competitions, but Glynn has seen such a rapid reduction since joining SRGC that a further General Play reduction has also been applied.

Winning scores :-

  • Farmer & Stockbreeder Cup (16 players)
    • Overall winner & Best gross   :  Craig Hallam  70 - 4  =  66 (back 9 c/b)
    • 2nd place nett  :  Jeff Purdy  71 - 5  =  66
    • 3rd place nett  :  Stuart Addinall  78 - 10  =  68
  • Extra Medal (79 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Glynn Plant  79 - 17  =  62
    • 2nd place nett  :  Peter Brewill  76 - 11  =  65
    • 3rd place nett & Best gross  :  Glenn Barlow  71 - 5  =  66
    • 4th place nett  :  Scott Budding  78 - 11  =  67 (back 9 c/b)
    • 5th place nett  :  Stephen Beal  80 - 13  =  67

Farmer & Stockbreeder Cup results can be seen here

Extra Medal results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 12 players, but Peter Brewill & Craig Hallam both receive a double share each so each player receives £6.64 per share.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

Discoll Sheppard Cup Results

Very poor weather conditions from start to finish meant only 19 players entered the rearranged Discoll Shephard Cup.

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Roger Rawson  77 - 6  =  71 (back 6 c/b)
  • Best gross  :  Roger Rawson  77
  • Division #1 (10 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Roger Rawson  77 - 6  =  71 (back 6 c/b)
    • 2nd place nett  :  Steve Hutchings  83 - 12  =  71
    • 3rd place nett  :  Tom Greenfield  83 - 11  =  72
  • Division #2 (9 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Brian White  85 - 13  =  72
    • 2nd place nett  :  Malcolm Farrow  92 - 18  =74
    • 3rd place nett  :  Kevin Haw  98 - 23  =  75 (back 9 c/b)

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 3 players although Simon Mulvey receives a double share for his eagle on the 8th, each winning share is worth £4.75.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

October 200 Club

200 club Draw 1st October 2020

1st  No. 118 Richard Baker             £200.00 

2nd No. 79  Roger Rawson            £100.00

3rd No. 5  Roger Smith               £50.00

Snowball. No.96 Mick Bailey      £100.00

Next Draw Friday 6th November 2020

Ladies Open - Tuesday 6th October

The start sheet for the Ladies Open can be found by clicking on this link

Well done to Karen Rawson for organising the event.

Showing 7 - 10 of 10 Items (Page 2 of 2)
12