General Club Noticeboard

Showing 1 - 6 of 9 Items (Page 1 of 2)
12

XMAS Par-Bogey Results

Excellent round of +4 from Bert Tregidgo in the XMAS Par-Bogey to win by 2 shots, albeit over a very small field due to the poor conditions.

Winners, Prize Distribution & 2s Club :-

Full results can be seen here

XMAS Stableford Results

Poor weather may have reduced the field size but some very good scoring in the XMAS Stableford with Greg Walton returning an excellent 41 points, shoukld also mention Adam Footitt who came in with a GROSS 39 points including an eagle on the 11th.

Winners, Prize Dostribution & 2s Club :-

Full results can be seen here

On Wednesday we have a XMAS Par-Bogey followed by the 3 day New Year Stableford where you can play either Friday, Saturday or Sunday as you wish, but may only enter the competition once. 

Winter League Round #3 Results

No play was possible on either Friday or Sunday due to heavy fog closing the course. Winter League rules state that if any of the days for a round are completely lost then prizes will be paid out as normal for those that did play in the round but no points are accumulated towards the best 5 from 8 calculation to determine the top 8 pairs going through to the quarter finals in March.

Winners & Prize Distribution :-

Full results can be seen here

Aggregate standings are unchanged as a result

XMAS Pairs Open Results

Apologies for the late posting of these results.

Excellent day enjoyed by 116 players in the Stoke Rochford GC XMAS Pairs Open, course was in great condition considering the rcent weather and the meal afterwards was enjoyed by all.

Winning Pairs & Nearest the Pins :-

  • 1st place nett  :  Anthony Barnes & Graham Shaw (Burghley Park GC)  45 points (back 6 c/b)
  • 2nd place nett  :  Terry Dean & Mark Bamforth (Girton GC)  45 points
  • 3rd place nett  :  Neil Tee-Boon & Wayne Porter (SRGC & Greetham Valley GC)  44 points (back 6 c/b)
  • 4th place nett  :  Ian Trueman & Nicholas Ghislanzoni (Beeston Fields GC & Erewash Valley GC  44 points (back 9 c/b)
  • 5th place nett  :  Jeff Purdy & Barrie Dawson (SRGC & Burghley Park GC)  44 points (back 9 c/b)
  • Best Mixed Pair  :  Joy & Andy Stepney (Belton Park GC)
  • Nearest Pin on 3rd  :  Ian Braime (SRGC)
  • Nearest Pin on 12th :  Scott Morris (Beeston Fileds GC)

Full results can be seen here

Turkey Trot Results

Great weather for the Turkey Trot inspiring some good scores on the day. Unlike most of our other competitions the prizes here are a fresh Turkey for the Divisional Winners & a fresh Ham for the Runners up, all goods supplied by Culpin & Son, Uppingham.

Winners :-

  • D1 Winner  :  Andrew Watson  40 points (back 9 c/b)
  • D1 Runner up  :  Jonny Cheeseman  40 points
  • D2 Winner  :  Jason Rutherford  39 points
  • D2 Runner up  :  Malcolm Williams  37 points (back 9 c/b)

Full results can be seen here

3 Club Stableford Results

A smaller field than usual for the 3 Club competition but still many players found they were just as effective with the reduced number of clubs as their full set.

Winners, Prize Distribution & 2s Club :-

Full results can be seen here

Showing 1 - 6 of 9 Items (Page 1 of 2)
12