General Club Noticeboard

Showing 1 - 6 of 9 Items (Page 1 of 2)
12

A team Fandango / B team Classic / Social team Jamboree

A strong field of 45 players took part in the annual end of season bash for the A, B and Social teams. The day was enjoyed by all on a breezy yet warm end of summers day, and was an opportunity for new members interested in getting involved in team golf to meet existing members. After the golf, all players enjoyed a socially distanced BBQ organised by Cris, Lis and their staff. The format of the competition was a non QC individual stableford. There were 3 separate categories split in handicap order.

Prize winners :-

  • Overall winner (winning the A Team Fandango trophy)  :  Jeff Purdy 39 points (on countback)
  • 2nd overall  :  Steve Greenfield 39 points 
  • Gross winner  :  Levi Desmond 37 points
  • A Team
    • 1st  :  Matt Allan 36 points (on countback)
    • 2nd  :  Niall Doubleday 36 points
    • 3rd  :  Roger Rawson 32 points
  • B Team
    • 1st (winning the B Team Classic trophy)  :  James Footitt 36 points (on countback)
    • 2nd  :  Tom Greenfield 36 points
    • 3rd  :  Scott Budding 34 points
  • Social Team
    • 1st  :  Kev Bond 37 points (on countback)
    • 2nd  :  Nick Thompson 37 points
    • 3rd  :  Jake Creasey  36 points 
  • Nearest the marker post on the 9th hole  :  Dave Esswood
  • Nearest the pin on the 12th hole  :  Jeff Purdy

All winnings have been paid as credit into Pro Shop accounts.

Tom Greenfield

Brashaw Cup Results

Nineteen pairs entered the Brashaw Cup, a Greensomes Stableford where both players need to be related in some way.

Winning scores :-

  • 1st place nett  :  Cate Cullington & Steve Cullington  40 points
  • 2nd place nett  :  Glynn Plant & Eddie Plant  39 points (back 9 c/b)
  • 3rd place nett  :  Laura Harvey & Martin Harvey  39 points

Full results can be seen here

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

 

 

Pearce Pot Results

Just over 100 entries as competitions continue to be well attended as we draw closer to the end of the regular season. Ian Braime is now playing off +1 with his continued good form, Sam Carter earned an Exceptional Scoring Reduction.

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Sam Carter  39 points  playing off 19
  • Best gross  :  Ian Braime  38 points
  • Division #1 (42 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Ian Braime  38 points  playing off 0
    • 2nd place nett  :  Steve Greenfield  36 points  playing off 4
    • 3rd place nett  :  Adam Footitt  35 points (back 9 c/b)  playing off 0
  • Division #2 (59 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Sam Carter  39 points  playing off 19
    • 2nd place nett  :  David Hucknall  38 points  playing off 17
    • 3rd place nett  :  Terry Haggerty  36 points (back 9 c/b)  playing off 14

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 7 players, with Ken Taylor receiving a double share of 2s on the 12th & 17th.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

Hamilton, Middleman & Bland Cups Results

Ninety seven entries spread across the 3 pieces of silverware comprising the Hamilton (0-10), Middleman (11-15) & Bland (16-28) Cups, the course was in fantastic condition and with reasonably calm weather some great scores were recorded.

We don't award an overall winner in this competition, but Adam Footitt's gross 66 playing off a handicap of 1 to win the Hamilton Cup was the best score of the day and means that he is now a scratch player, well done Adam that's a great achievement. Tom Younghusband continues his excellent form with a nett 67 to win the Middleman Cup, meriting another General Play reduction, his 2nd in 2 weeks, whilst George McCartney won the Bland Cup with his fine nett 66.

Winning scores :-

  • Hamilton Cup (33 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Adam Footitt  66 - 1  =  65
    • 2nd place nett  :  Niall Doubleday  71 - 5  =  66
    • 3rd place nett  :  Roger Eveleigh  77 - 9  =  68
  • Middleman Cup (39 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Tom Younghusband  81 - 14  =  67
    • 2nd place nett  :  Greg Ewart  82 - 14  =  68
    • 3rd place nett  :  Andy Glencross  81 - 12  =  69 (back 9 c/b)
  • Bland Cup (25 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  George McCartney  89 - 23  =  66 (back 9 c/b)
    • 2nd place nett  :  Matt Brewill  89 - 23  =  66
    • 3rd place nett  :  Kevin Hyland  98 - 29  =  70 (back 9 c/b)

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 7 players with Brian Ayto winning a double share for his eagle on the 13th.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

 

200 Club Draw - September 2020

The September Draw took place in the clubhouse last Friday, 3rd September.

The lucky winners were :

1st £200 - No.185 - Crispian van den Enden

2nd £100 - No. 32 - Ron Kent

3rd £50 - No.196 - Joan Lennard

Snowball £100 - No.46 - Steve Greenfield 

Midweek Stableford Results

Ninety seven players competed in the Midweek Stableford with two absolutely outstanding scores winning in each Division, well done to Jonny Cheeseman & Chris Vose with 45 & 44 points respectively. Two players earned Exceptional Scoring reductions, Alan Church continuing his excellent form and now playing off 7.0 & Richard Smith now playing off 19.8.

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Jonny Cheeseman  45 points  playing off 11
  • Best gross : Jonny Cheeseman  34 points
  • Division #1 (23 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Jonny Cheeseman  45 points  playing off 11
    • 2nd place nett  :  Sam Marshall  41 points  playing off 11
    • 3rd place nett  :  Alan Church  41 points  playing off 9
  • Division #2 (74 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Chris Vose  44 points  playing off 17
    • 2nd place nett  :  Richard Smith  40 points  playing off 21
    • 3rd place nett  :  Keith Eddy  39 poinst  playing off 25

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 12 players, But Alan Church receives a double share for birdies on the 7th & the 12th.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

Showing 1 - 6 of 9 Items (Page 1 of 2)
12