General Club Noticeboard

Showing 13 - 18 of 90 Items (Page 3 of 15)

Tuesday Open Rollup Series #4 Results & Final Order of Merit

Over 100 entered the fourth & final round of the foreshortened 2020 Tuesday Summer Open Series on a lovely warm day with the course in great condition, especially considering that extensive maintenance was carried out on all greens & teeing areas during the previous week. Many thanks to our hard working and skilled Greenkeepers, led by Gareth Austin, yesterday was #ThankAGreenkeeper day, without them we would literally have nothing to do in our spare time so next time you're passing one of the team give them a wave and say thanks.

Winning scores :-

  • 1st place nett  :  Graham Marshall (Peterborough Milton GC)  38 points (back 6 c/b)  playing off 13
  • 2nd place nett  :  Yim Kong (Nene Park GC)  38 points  playing off 12
  • 3rd place nett  :  Mick Abbott (SRGC)  37 points (back 9 c/b)  playing off 16
  • 4th place nett  :  John Day (Lincoln GC)  37 points (back 9 c/b)  playing off 18
  • 5th place nett  :  Neil Tee-Boon (SRGC)  37 points  playing off 10

Full results can be seen here

Prize vouchers totalling £200 have been added to accounts in your name in our Pro Shop, please contact them to find out how to redeem.

Order of Merit Final Standings

Congratulations to Michael Green of Belton Park GC, winner of the 2020 Summer Order of Merit. A voucher valued at £225 has been added to your Pro Shop account.

Full Order of Merit standings can be seen here


SRGC hope all players across the whole series enjoyed our hospitality and the events, we look forward to welcoming you to our Winter Series of 5 events commencing mid November.

Roger Green

SRGC Handicap & Competitions Chairman

 

Farmer & Stockbreeder Cup Qualifiers

Congratulations on qualifying for one of our most prestigious competitions, the Farmer & Stockbreeder Cup, qualifiers are normally drawn from the April to September Monthly Medals, but in this somewhat strange year I’ve used the 6 non trophy Medal competitions that have been played since we restarted golf. The best 5 gross scores & ties, along with the best 15 nett scores & ties from those competitions qualify to play.

If you are unable to play please let me know quickly as your withdrawal may allow other players to enter if we dip below the best 5 gross & best 15 nett entries.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

Monthly Medal Results

Cool conditions early gave way to lovely warm conditions with a steady breeze for the 81 entrants into the Monthly Medal, the final opportunity to qualify for the Farmer & Stockbreeder Trophy.

Jake Gibbons continued his rapid progress with an amazing nett 64, earning an ESR & General Play reduction as his progress is so rapid.

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Jake Gibbons  93 - 29  =  64
  • Best gross  :  Craig Hallam  71
  • Division #1 (41 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Craig Hallam  71 - 4  =  67
    • 2nd place nett  :  Glenn Barlow  74 - 6  =  68
    • 3rd place nett  :  Andy Glencross  81 - 12  =  69 
  • Division #2 (40 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Jake Gibbons  93 - 29  =  64
    • 2nd place nett  :  George McCartney  92 - 22  =  70 (back 9 c/b)
    • 3rd place nett  :  Kev Bond  84 - 14  =  70

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 8 players, each winning a £10 share.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

A team Fandango / B team Classic / Social team Jamboree

A strong field of 45 players took part in the annual end of season bash for the A, B and Social teams. The day was enjoyed by all on a breezy yet warm end of summers day, and was an opportunity for new members interested in getting involved in team golf to meet existing members. After the golf, all players enjoyed a socially distanced BBQ organised by Cris, Lis and their staff. The format of the competition was a non QC individual stableford. There were 3 separate categories split in handicap order.

Prize winners :-

  • Overall winner (winning the A Team Fandango trophy)  :  Jeff Purdy 39 points (on countback)
  • 2nd overall  :  Steve Greenfield 39 points 
  • Gross winner  :  Levi Desmond 37 points
  • A Team
    • 1st  :  Matt Allan 36 points (on countback)
    • 2nd  :  Niall Doubleday 36 points
    • 3rd  :  Roger Rawson 32 points
  • B Team
    • 1st (winning the B Team Classic trophy)  :  James Footitt 36 points (on countback)
    • 2nd  :  Tom Greenfield 36 points
    • 3rd  :  Scott Budding 34 points
  • Social Team
    • 1st  :  Kev Bond 37 points (on countback)
    • 2nd  :  Nick Thompson 37 points
    • 3rd  :  Jake Creasey  36 points 
  • Nearest the marker post on the 9th hole  :  Dave Esswood
  • Nearest the pin on the 12th hole  :  Jeff Purdy

All winnings have been paid as credit into Pro Shop accounts.

Tom Greenfield

Brashaw Cup Results

Nineteen pairs entered the Brashaw Cup, a Greensomes Stableford where both players need to be related in some way.

Winning scores :-

  • 1st place nett  :  Cate Cullington & Steve Cullington  40 points
  • 2nd place nett  :  Glynn Plant & Eddie Plant  39 points (back 9 c/b)
  • 3rd place nett  :  Laura Harvey & Martin Harvey  39 points

Full results can be seen here

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

 

 

Pearce Pot Results

Just over 100 entries as competitions continue to be well attended as we draw closer to the end of the regular season. Ian Braime is now playing off +1 with his continued good form, Sam Carter earned an Exceptional Scoring Reduction.

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Sam Carter  39 points  playing off 19
  • Best gross  :  Ian Braime  38 points
  • Division #1 (42 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Ian Braime  38 points  playing off 0
    • 2nd place nett  :  Steve Greenfield  36 points  playing off 4
    • 3rd place nett  :  Adam Footitt  35 points (back 9 c/b)  playing off 0
  • Division #2 (59 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Sam Carter  39 points  playing off 19
    • 2nd place nett  :  David Hucknall  38 points  playing off 17
    • 3rd place nett  :  Terry Haggerty  36 points (back 9 c/b)  playing off 14

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 7 players, with Ken Taylor receiving a double share of 2s on the 12th & 17th.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

Showing 13 - 18 of 90 Items (Page 3 of 15)