General Club Noticeboard

Showing 19 - 24 of 90 Items (Page 4 of 15)

Hamilton, Middleman & Bland Cups Results

Ninety seven entries spread across the 3 pieces of silverware comprising the Hamilton (0-10), Middleman (11-15) & Bland (16-28) Cups, the course was in fantastic condition and with reasonably calm weather some great scores were recorded.

We don't award an overall winner in this competition, but Adam Footitt's gross 66 playing off a handicap of 1 to win the Hamilton Cup was the best score of the day and means that he is now a scratch player, well done Adam that's a great achievement. Tom Younghusband continues his excellent form with a nett 67 to win the Middleman Cup, meriting another General Play reduction, his 2nd in 2 weeks, whilst George McCartney won the Bland Cup with his fine nett 66.

Winning scores :-

  • Hamilton Cup (33 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Adam Footitt  66 - 1  =  65
    • 2nd place nett  :  Niall Doubleday  71 - 5  =  66
    • 3rd place nett  :  Roger Eveleigh  77 - 9  =  68
  • Middleman Cup (39 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Tom Younghusband  81 - 14  =  67
    • 2nd place nett  :  Greg Ewart  82 - 14  =  68
    • 3rd place nett  :  Andy Glencross  81 - 12  =  69 (back 9 c/b)
  • Bland Cup (25 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  George McCartney  89 - 23  =  66 (back 9 c/b)
    • 2nd place nett  :  Matt Brewill  89 - 23  =  66
    • 3rd place nett  :  Kevin Hyland  98 - 29  =  70 (back 9 c/b)

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 7 players with Brian Ayto winning a double share for his eagle on the 13th.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

 

200 Club Draw - September 2020

The September Draw took place in the clubhouse last Friday, 3rd September.

The lucky winners were :

1st £200 - No.185 - Crispian van den Enden

2nd £100 - No. 32 - Ron Kent

3rd £50 - No.196 - Joan Lennard

Snowball £100 - No.46 - Steve Greenfield 

Midweek Stableford Results

Ninety seven players competed in the Midweek Stableford with two absolutely outstanding scores winning in each Division, well done to Jonny Cheeseman & Chris Vose with 45 & 44 points respectively. Two players earned Exceptional Scoring reductions, Alan Church continuing his excellent form and now playing off 7.0 & Richard Smith now playing off 19.8.

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Jonny Cheeseman  45 points  playing off 11
  • Best gross : Jonny Cheeseman  34 points
  • Division #1 (23 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Jonny Cheeseman  45 points  playing off 11
    • 2nd place nett  :  Sam Marshall  41 points  playing off 11
    • 3rd place nett  :  Alan Church  41 points  playing off 9
  • Division #2 (74 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Chris Vose  44 points  playing off 17
    • 2nd place nett  :  Richard Smith  40 points  playing off 21
    • 3rd place nett  :  Keith Eddy  39 poinst  playing off 25

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 12 players, But Alan Church receives a double share for birdies on the 7th & the 12th.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

Chris Jones Memorial Trophy

The winners of the raffle draw in memory of Chris are shown below, drawn on his 31st Birthday.

SRGC round of golf for 4 people  -  Danny Hessom     (donated by Stoke Rochford Golf Club)

White Lion Voucher  - Colsterworth  -  Jack Greenfield   (donated by Dave & Madeline Smith)

Potting Shed Voucher for all day breakfast for 4 people  -  Rick & Julie Webster  (donated by Val & John Owen)

Load of Logs  -  Angus Dow   (donated by Kev & Kate Russell)

Bottle of Brandy  -  Fiona Pett  (donated by Barry & Rachel Jones)

SRGC round of golf for 4 people  -  Ben Smith  (donated by Stoke Rochford Golf Club)

Champagne Afternoon Tea at The George in Stamford for 2 people  -  Mandy Newnham / Katie Smith  (donated by Jon Watchorn )

Use of a Spanish villa on the Costa Blanca  -  Chris & Gail Birch  (donated by  Barry & Rachel Jones ) 

Belton Park round of golf for 4 people  -  Phillippa Smith  (donated by  BPGC )

Cholmeley Arms Voucher  - Roy & Bibba Thompson  (donated by John & Lesley Berry)

Many thanks to all of you that have donated towards the Charity this year in what has been very strange and difficult circumstances - a full days golf and celebration would have been much more significant, along with all the sausage rolls, beer and laughter  -  but here's to next year.  xx  Looking forward to seeing you all then.

We have been ale to raise with all your generous donations a brilliant amount for the Lincs & Notts Air Ambulance this year of £1908

Many, many thanks to you all

Rachel, Barry & Will

xxx

Mixed Open Betterball Stableford Results

Sixty eight pairs entered the SRGC Mixed Open Betterball Stableford played in near perfect conditions after the recent heavy rains & high winds.

Judging by the comments of many that played, the course was in tremendous condition with many describing the greens and fairways as "the best they've played on all year", massive thank you to Gareth and his dedicated staff for their efforts proving once again that SRGC is one of the premier courses in the East Midlands.

Similarly, our catering staff led by Cris & Lis had an extremely busy day with around 90 people enjoying the carvery or other options, and many others having smaller snack meals.

Worthy winners with a great score of 43 points were Marie & Greg Shelton, but they were pushed hard by SRGC pair Lara & Carl Manton with only a back 9 countback separating them.

Winning scores :-

  • Bill Roope Cup  :  Marie & Greg Shelton (Greetham Valley GC & Luffenham Heath GC)  43 points (back 9 c/b)
  • 2nd place nett  :  Lara & Carl Manton (both SRGC)  43 points
  • 3rd place nett  :  Lynn & Greg Ewart (both SRGC)  41 points
  • 4th place nett  :  Laura & Martin Harvey (both SRGC)  40 points (back 6 c/b)
  • 5th place nett  :  Norma Varley & Ian Thomas (both SRGC)  40 points (back 9 c/b)

Full results can be seen here

Prize winners vouchers will be paid into an account in your name in our Pro Shop.

We look forward to seeing many of you again at this and perhaps other events next year.

Roger Green

SRGC Handicap & Competitions Chairman

 

Bob Cullington Memorial Results

Sunday was much more like a late Autumn day with a cold blustery wind making those who hadn't dressed for the occasion pretty uncomfortable! Ninety one players entered and it was pretty tight at the top of the leaderboard with Eddie Plant just taking the overall winner's spot on a countback with Division #2 winner Steve Mason.

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Eddie Plant  79 - 12  =  67 (back 9 c/b)
  • Best gross  :  Ian Braime  68
  • Division #1 (47 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Eddie Plant  79 - 12  =  67
    • 2nd place nett  :  Steve Cullington  72 - 4  =  68 (back 9 c/b)
    • 3rd place nett  :  Ian Braime  68 - 0  =  68
  • Division #2 (44 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Steve Mason  90 - 23  =  67 (back 9 c/b)
    • 2nd place nett  :  Carl Manton  83 - 16  =  67
    • 3rd place nett  :  Graham Gresswell  84 - 14  =  70

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared amongst 11 players, but Matt Owen & Steve Cullington both receive a double share so 13 winners in total.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

Showing 19 - 24 of 90 Items (Page 4 of 15)