General Club Noticeboard

Showing 25 - 30 of 90 Items (Page 5 of 15)

Discoll Sheppard Cup Results

Very poor weather conditions from start to finish meant only 19 players entered the rearranged Discoll Shephard Cup.

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Roger Rawson  77 - 6  =  71 (back 6 c/b)
  • Best gross  :  Roger Rawson  77
  • Division #1 (10 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Roger Rawson  77 - 6  =  71 (back 6 c/b)
    • 2nd place nett  :  Steve Hutchings  83 - 12  =  71
    • 3rd place nett  :  Tom Greenfield  83 - 11  =  72
  • Division #2 (9 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Brian White  85 - 13  =  72
    • 2nd place nett  :  Malcolm Farrow  92 - 18  =74
    • 3rd place nett  :  Kevin Haw  98 - 23  =  75 (back 9 c/b)

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 3 players although Simon Mulvey receives a double share for his eagle on the 8th, each winning share is worth £4.75.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

October 200 Club

200 club Draw 1st October 2020

1st  No. 118 Richard Baker             £200.00 

2nd No. 79  Roger Rawson            £100.00

3rd No. 5  Roger Smith               £50.00

Snowball. No.96 Mick Bailey      £100.00

Next Draw Friday 6th November 2020

Ladies Open - Tuesday 6th October

The start sheet for the Ladies Open can be found by clicking on this link

Well done to Karen Rawson for organising the event.

Seniors Salver & Extra Medal Results

Very autumnal weather early on with the strong chilly wind for the Seniors Salver and an Extra Medal for those  players of a younger age. Note the overall winner, best gross & 2s club are shared across both competitions.

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Andy Croft  75 - 7  =  68
  • Best gross  :  Ian Braime  73
  • Seniors Salver (42 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Eddie Oswin  81 - 12  =  69
    • 2nd place nett  :  Greg Ewart  84 - 14  =  70 (back 9 c/b)
    • 3rd place nett  :  Rob Gibbons  82 - 12  =  70
  • Extra Medal (35 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Andy Croft  75 - 7  =  68
    • 2nd place nett  :  Craig Hallam  74 - 4  =  70 (back 9 c/b)
    • 3rd place nett  :  Rory Ludbrook  75 - 5  =  70

Senior Salver results can be seen here

Extra Medal results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 4 players, but Wayne Catt earned a triple share with an eagle on 13 & birdie on 17, so each winning a £12.50 share.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

Midweek Stableford Results

Autumnal weather with showers making life difficult depending on what time you played but Steve Mason found a way to score 42 points, earning an Exceptional Scoring Reduction for his efforts. Interestingly, CSS came down to 69 for the day meaning 37 points were needed to be "level par".

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Steve Mason  42 points  playing off 21
  • Best gross  :  Stuart Addinall  31 points
  • Division #1 (16 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Stuart Addinall  40 points  playing off 10
    • 2nd place nett  :  Don Pennycook  37 points (back 9 c/b)  playing off 7
    • 3rd place nett  :  Antony Dawson  37 points  playing off 9
  • Division #2 (53 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Steve Mason  42 points  playing off 21
    • 2nd place nett  :  Max Braime  41 points  playing off 14
    • 3rd place nett  :  Stephen Blake  40 points  playing off 18

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 8 players, each winning a £4.25 share.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

Tuesday Open Rollup Series #4 Results & Final Order of Merit

Over 100 entered the fourth & final round of the foreshortened 2020 Tuesday Summer Open Series on a lovely warm day with the course in great condition, especially considering that extensive maintenance was carried out on all greens & teeing areas during the previous week. Many thanks to our hard working and skilled Greenkeepers, led by Gareth Austin, yesterday was #ThankAGreenkeeper day, without them we would literally have nothing to do in our spare time so next time you're passing one of the team give them a wave and say thanks.

Winning scores :-

  • 1st place nett  :  Graham Marshall (Peterborough Milton GC)  38 points (back 6 c/b)  playing off 13
  • 2nd place nett  :  Yim Kong (Nene Park GC)  38 points  playing off 12
  • 3rd place nett  :  Mick Abbott (SRGC)  37 points (back 9 c/b)  playing off 16
  • 4th place nett  :  John Day (Lincoln GC)  37 points (back 9 c/b)  playing off 18
  • 5th place nett  :  Neil Tee-Boon (SRGC)  37 points  playing off 10

Full results can be seen here

Prize vouchers totalling £200 have been added to accounts in your name in our Pro Shop, please contact them to find out how to redeem.

Order of Merit Final Standings

Congratulations to Michael Green of Belton Park GC, winner of the 2020 Summer Order of Merit. A voucher valued at £225 has been added to your Pro Shop account.

Full Order of Merit standings can be seen here


SRGC hope all players across the whole series enjoyed our hospitality and the events, we look forward to welcoming you to our Winter Series of 5 events commencing mid November.

Roger Green

SRGC Handicap & Competitions Chairman

 

Showing 25 - 30 of 90 Items (Page 5 of 15)