General Club Noticeboard

Showing 7 - 12 of 90 Items (Page 2 of 15)

Farmer & Stockbreeder Cup and Extra Medal Results

Challenging autumnal conditions on Sunday for the Farmer & Stockbreeder Cup along with the Extra Medal. The F&S Cup is one of our premier competitions in that you have to qualify to paly in it, it's a pity that only 16 of the 25 qualifiers decided to play those, if I'd been informed about such a high drop out rate I could have added extra players to make up the numbers. 

Glynn Plant & Peter Brewill both earned an Exceptional Score Reduction for their amazing scores in this competition but also other recent competitions, but Glynn has seen such a rapid reduction since joining SRGC that a further General Play reduction has also been applied.

Winning scores :-

  • Farmer & Stockbreeder Cup (16 players)
    • Overall winner & Best gross   :  Craig Hallam  70 - 4  =  66 (back 9 c/b)
    • 2nd place nett  :  Jeff Purdy  71 - 5  =  66
    • 3rd place nett  :  Stuart Addinall  78 - 10  =  68
  • Extra Medal (79 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Glynn Plant  79 - 17  =  62
    • 2nd place nett  :  Peter Brewill  76 - 11  =  65
    • 3rd place nett & Best gross  :  Glenn Barlow  71 - 5  =  66
    • 4th place nett  :  Scott Budding  78 - 11  =  67 (back 9 c/b)
    • 5th place nett  :  Stephen Beal  80 - 13  =  67

Farmer & Stockbreeder Cup results can be seen here

Extra Medal results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 12 players, but Peter Brewill & Craig Hallam both receive a double share each so each player receives £6.64 per share.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

Discoll Sheppard Cup Results

Very poor weather conditions from start to finish meant only 19 players entered the rearranged Discoll Shephard Cup.

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Roger Rawson  77 - 6  =  71 (back 6 c/b)
  • Best gross  :  Roger Rawson  77
  • Division #1 (10 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Roger Rawson  77 - 6  =  71 (back 6 c/b)
    • 2nd place nett  :  Steve Hutchings  83 - 12  =  71
    • 3rd place nett  :  Tom Greenfield  83 - 11  =  72
  • Division #2 (9 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Brian White  85 - 13  =  72
    • 2nd place nett  :  Malcolm Farrow  92 - 18  =74
    • 3rd place nett  :  Kevin Haw  98 - 23  =  75 (back 9 c/b)

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 3 players although Simon Mulvey receives a double share for his eagle on the 8th, each winning share is worth £4.75.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

October 200 Club

200 club Draw 1st October 2020

1st  No. 118 Richard Baker             £200.00 

2nd No. 79  Roger Rawson            £100.00

3rd No. 5  Roger Smith               £50.00

Snowball. No.96 Mick Bailey      £100.00

Next Draw Friday 6th November 2020

Ladies Open - Tuesday 6th October

The start sheet for the Ladies Open can be found by clicking on this link

Well done to Karen Rawson for organising the event.

Seniors Salver & Extra Medal Results

Very autumnal weather early on with the strong chilly wind for the Seniors Salver and an Extra Medal for those  players of a younger age. Note the overall winner, best gross & 2s club are shared across both competitions.

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Andy Croft  75 - 7  =  68
  • Best gross  :  Ian Braime  73
  • Seniors Salver (42 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Eddie Oswin  81 - 12  =  69
    • 2nd place nett  :  Greg Ewart  84 - 14  =  70 (back 9 c/b)
    • 3rd place nett  :  Rob Gibbons  82 - 12  =  70
  • Extra Medal (35 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Andy Croft  75 - 7  =  68
    • 2nd place nett  :  Craig Hallam  74 - 4  =  70 (back 9 c/b)
    • 3rd place nett  :  Rory Ludbrook  75 - 5  =  70

Senior Salver results can be seen here

Extra Medal results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 4 players, but Wayne Catt earned a triple share with an eagle on 13 & birdie on 17, so each winning a £12.50 share.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

Midweek Stableford Results

Autumnal weather with showers making life difficult depending on what time you played but Steve Mason found a way to score 42 points, earning an Exceptional Scoring Reduction for his efforts. Interestingly, CSS came down to 69 for the day meaning 37 points were needed to be "level par".

Winning scores :-

  • Overall winner  :  Steve Mason  42 points  playing off 21
  • Best gross  :  Stuart Addinall  31 points
  • Division #1 (16 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Stuart Addinall  40 points  playing off 10
    • 2nd place nett  :  Don Pennycook  37 points (back 9 c/b)  playing off 7
    • 3rd place nett  :  Antony Dawson  37 points  playing off 9
  • Division #2 (53 players)
    • 1st place nett  :  Steve Mason  42 points  playing off 21
    • 2nd place nett  :  Max Braime  41 points  playing off 14
    • 3rd place nett  :  Stephen Blake  40 points  playing off 18

Full results can be seen here

The 2s club was shared by 8 players, each winning a £4.25 share.

Roger Green

Handicap & Competitions Chairman

Showing 7 - 12 of 90 Items (Page 2 of 15)